Music Forum / Your Favorite Albums of 2012
- 19-December 12
-
Dr_Dude Offline
No format for this, I chose a top ten but obviously people will want to do something else
1. Death Grips-The Money Store
2. Converge- All We Love We Leave Behind
3. Tig Notaro-Live
4. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
5. Captain Murphy- Duality
6. Death Grips-NO LOVE DEEP WEB
7. High on Fire- De Vermis Mysteriis
8. Code Orange Kids- Love is Love//Return to Dust
9. Swans-The Seer
10. Killer Mike- R.A.P. Music -
imawesome1124 Offline
I only heard 3 new albums in 2012: Amaryllis by Shinedown, The End is Where We Begin by Thousand Foot Krutch, and O God Save Us All by Disciple. I think my favorite is O God Save Us All. Disciple really went back to their old Southern Metal style with some pretty heavy stuff. Of course they had a few slow songs, every good rock album has to have at least one, but I think it's their best album to date. -
tdub96 Offline
Tremonti - All I Was
Three Days Grace - Transit of Venus
Stone Sour - House of Gold and Bones
Otherwise - True Love Never Dies
Julien K - We're Here With You
Enter Shikari - A Flash Flood Of Colour
Linkin Park - Living Things
10 Years - Minus the Machine
Memphis May Fire - Challenger
As I Lay Dying - Awakened
Periphery - This Time its Personal
Machine Gun Kelly - Lace Up
No particular order. imawesome, you'd like the first 4 on this list if you ever gave them a listen. -
Pacificoaster Offline
No particular order as well:
Linkin Park - Living Things
Blink 182 - Dogs Eating Dogs EP
Such Gold - Misadventures
The Swellers - Running Out of Places to Go
Say Anything - Anarchy, My Dear
I See Stars - Digital Renegade
The Offspring - Days Go By
Matt and Kim - Lightning -
chorkiel Offline
By release order:
The Fray - Scars and Stories
fun. - Some Nights
Train - California 37
Keane - Strangeland
Linkin Park - Living Things
Matchbox Twenty - North
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
The Script - #3
Mumford and Sons - Babel
Muse - The 2nd Law
These is kind of my top. I have several other albums I did like but not as much. I also have a lot of albums I still have to listen too.. -
imawesome1124 Offline
Oh, I completely forgot about All I Was lol. I still stand with my choice though, but All I Was is an awesome album.Tremonti - All I Was
No particular order. imawesome, you'd like the first 4 on this list if you ever gave them a listen. -
Hex Offline
The Fallout - Crown The Empire
Challenger - Memphis May Fire
The 2nd Law - Muse
Awakened - As I Lay Dying -
5dave Offline
My favourites:
Graveyard - Lights out
Wintersun - Time
Gojira - L'enfant sauvage
Arjen A. Lucassen - Lost in the new Real
"MFG" -
FK+Coastermind Offline
My number one Is definitely
-Given to the Wild by The Maccabees.
But I was also very fond of
Baby-Tribes
Lex Hives- The Hives
Lonerism- Tame Impala
In Light-GIVERS
My Head is an Animal-Of Monsters and Men
Beacon-Two Door Cinema Club
Boys & Girls-Alabama Shakes
Blunderbuss-Jack White
America Give Up-Howler
Django Django-Django Django
Born to Die-Lana Del Rey
Neck of the Woods-Silversun Pickups
FK -
Wicksteed Offline
Already posted that one in the current favorite album thread:
The Hirsch Effekt - Holon:Anamnesis
I strongly recommend this album to the prog/metal listeners here. but be careful. German lyrics! www.thehirscheffekt.com -
MCI Offline
Die Ärzte - auch
LinkinPark - Living Things
Howard Shore - The Hobbit "An unexpected Journey" (Movie Soundtrack) -
Liampie Offline
Tough. Some great albums this year, and it's very close around the top spots.
I only included the albums I actually listened to. Muse's and Therion's albums were too uninteresting unfortunately. They both amazed me in the past. Flying Colors (with self-titles debut album), Heidevolk's Batavi and Delain's We Are the Others also didn't make the list. Lastly, I've got Katatonia's Dead End Kings on my computer but I haven't given it a proper listen yet. Might make the 2012 favourites list sometime.
Threshold - March of Progress
Excellent accessible prog metal. So fucking catchy. And the atmosphere is really positive and down to earth. The album sounds like some skilled musicians having fun in the studio rather than a bunch of satanistic cannibals in a basement. That's how I like my music. 8/10
The Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Initially intended to be epic and loud, but also romantic and ethereal, I expected this album to be among my all-time favourites. It appeared to be more balls to wall catchy metal and less of an etheral romantic album. Disappointing, but only because of my too high expectations. Still a great album with some great songs. Also includes song of the year. 7,5/10
The Devin Townsend Project - Epiclouder
The Epicloud bonus disc was surprisingly strong, arguably even better than the main disc, and therefore more than worthy of a mention here. This disc contains some of the romantic ethereal stuff I hoped for. An uncohesive collection of awkward songs of all types ranging from 50's blues to extreme metal. Some lows and some very high highs. 7,5/10
Arjen Anthony Lucassen - Lost in the New Real
Cool atmosphere, cool tunes, Rutger Hauer, a great backing vocalist, a mediocre but very charismatic lead vocalist, and a wide range of styles. One or two uninteresting songs but overall solid. 7/10
Circus Maximus - Nine
More progressive metal. Again, mature and quite positive in vibe. Didn't blow me away for most part, but it's very enjoyable stuff that doesn't get boring quickly. Probably because it's not that addictive. Moderate fun that lasts. 6,5/10
Epica - Requiem for the Indifferent
I will never be a real Epica fan; I don't like grunts, the occasional being heavy for the sake of heaviness and their trying-too-hard titles and lyrics. However, I admit that some of their songs are really well crafted and their style is getting more enjoyable with each album. This album is their best yet and I love some of the songs on here. 6,5/10
Sonata Arctica - Stones Grow Her Name
Sonata Arctica has always been on the border of brilliantly original and horribly cheesy, and this is the first album where it goes wrong. Some songs are absolute shit. Fortunately some songs are very good, but compared to the stronger songs from previous albums not mindblowing. 5/10
-
imawesome1124 Offline
Sonata Arctica and Epica are both awesome bands. I normally hate grunts but I can tolerate them in Epica for some reason. -
Liampie Offline
Sonata Arctica and Epica are both awesome bands. I normally hate grunts but I can tolerate them in Epica for some reason.
I can tolerate them if there's not too much of it. What did you think about Stones Grow Her Name? -
imawesome1124 Offline
I only heard maybe 3 songs from the album, simply because I don't buy albums. The songs I heard were pretty good. My favorite song from them is Flag In The Ground. -
Liampie Offline
I really like Hold On, More!, and Liberation from Epicloud.
Thanks Liam
Good to hear, but the best song on the album is easily Grace.
Tags
- No Tags