Music Forum / Top 3 Albums of the 2000's
- 18-December 10
-
Brent Offline
This is retrospective...
2000
Dashboard Confessional - The Swiss Army Romance
Sum 41 - Half Hour Of Power
Thursday - Waiting
2001
Dashboard Confessional - The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most
Lostprophets - The Fake Sound Of Progress
Thursday - Full Collapse
2002
Allister - Last Stop Suburbia
Finch - What It Is To Burn
Midtown - Living Well Is The Best Revenge
2003
Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave
Something Corporate - North
Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue
2004
Denver Harbor - Scenic
Hawthorne Heights - The Silence In Black & White
My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers
2005
Cartel - Chroma
Valencia - This Could Be A Possibility
Panic! At The Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out
2006
Brand New - The Devil And God
Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree
Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory
2007
All Time Low - So Wrong, It's Right
Cartel - Cartel
Fall Out Boy - Infinity On High
2008
Sing It Loud - Come Around
Taylor Swift - Fearless
Valencia - We All Need A Reason To Believe
2009
fun. - Aim And Ignite
Sherwood - QU
Thrice - Beggars
2010
Brighten - Be Human
Hellogoodbye - Would It Kill You
Taylor Swift - Speak Now -
Gwazi Offline
Hellogoodbye has a new album? Haven't kept up with them, I'm gonna have to check that out. -
Liampie Offline
2000
Nightwish - Wishmaster
Symphony X - V: The New Mythology Suite
Ayreon - The Dream Sequencer
2001
Devin Townsend - Terria (all time favourite)
Sonata Arctica - Silence
Rammstein - Mutter
2002
Star One - Space Metal
Nightwish - Century Child
Symphony X - The Odyssey
2003
Devin Townsend - Accelerated Evolution
Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild
Muse - Absolution
2004
Ayreon - The Human Equation
Nightwish - Once
Sonata Arctica - Reckoning Night
2005
Allen-Lande - The Battle
Dream Theater - Octavarium
...not the best year.
2006
Muse - Black Holes & Revelations
The Devin Townsend Band - Synchestra
Splen - Songs for Children to Sing
2007
Devin Townsend - Ziltoid the Omniscient
Sonata Arctica - Unia
Nightwish - Dark Passion Play (barely in the top 3)
(lots of honorary mentions)
2008
Alestorm - Captain Morgan's Revenge
Ayreon - 01011001
Metallica - Death Magnetic (not quite top 3-worhty, but again: not the best year)
2009
The Devin Townsend Project - Addicted!
The Devin Townsend Project - Ki
Alestorm - Black Sails at Midnight
(lots of honorary mentions)
2010
Star One - Victims of the Modern Age
Avantasia - Angel of Babylon
Avantasia - The Wicked Symphony -
BelgianGuy Offline
best CD of last 10years for me has to be the new 30seconds to mars album,
THIS IS WAR, good thing I've recently bought the deluxe edition with added dvd... -
Wicksteed Offline
Not really a Top 3
2000
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun
2001
Incubus - Morning View
Aphex Twin - drukqs
2002
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man - Out of Season
Dredg - El Cielo
Sigur Rós - ( )
2003
No-Man - Together we're Stranger
The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium
Kíla - Luna Park
2004
Rammstein - Reise Reise
Isis - Panopticon
Oceansize - Music for Nurses EP
2005
System of a Down - Mesmerize/Hypnotize
Opeth - Ghost Reveries
Camille - Le fil
2006
Isis - In the Absence of Truth
Disillusion - Gloria
Cult of Luna - Somewhere Along the Highway
Deah Before Disco - Barricades
Lampshade - Let's Away
2007
Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works
Oceansize - Frames
Björk - Volta
e.s.t. - Live in Hamburg
2008
Portishead - Third
My Baby Wants to Eat your Pussy - Ignorance & Vision
2009
Lau - Arc Light
David Sylvian - Manafon
Porcupine Tree - The Incident
Wallis Bird - New Boots
2010
...is not part of the 2000's? so we're one year late anyway -
BelgianGuy Offline
Wicksteed you're awesome just by liking ISIS, do you have oceanic aswell, extremely amtospheric music and I love it to death... -
In:Cities Offline
2001 - Thursday - Full Collapse
2003 - Thursday - War All the Time
2006 - Moneen- The Red Tree
2007 - Thrice - The Alchemy Index Vols. I & II
2008 - Moving Mountains - Foreword
2009 - Thrice - Beggars
2010 - The Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots
2010 - Tides of Man - Dreamhouse
2011 - As the Sky Awaits - Dialogues
i'm sure i'll think of more later lol -
Wicksteed Offline
BG: ah no, still need to get oceanic. what do you think about Waivering Radiant? I'm not really getting into it...
yeah PT is like the best band ever. -
Midnight Aurora Offline
The only two albums I can think of that I've listened to that are both a coherent package as an album and a collection of good songs are The Everglow by Mae and Black Sands by Bonobo. Certainly there are thousands of good albums out there, but they're usually just 9-13 songs just bunched together. -
Croustibapt Offline
The following albums and bands are my favorites from the 2000's.
2001 - E*Vax Parking Lot Music
2003 - The Postal Service Give Up
2004 - Ratatat Ratatat
2005 - Boards Of Canada The Campfire Headphase
2006 - Nujabes Modal Soul
2006 - Skream Skream!
2008 - Crystal Castles Crystal Castles
2008 - Ratatat LP3
2010 - MGMT Congratulations
2010 - Vampire Weekend Contra -
RRP Offline
Theres probably loads ive missed. Some of my favourites that still get listened to though
Included links to my favorite tracks aswell
October 1999 - mr oizo - Analogue Worms Attack
2001 The strokes - Is this it
2001 Daft punk - Discovery
2003 Whitey - Leave them all behind
2004 !!! - Louden up now
2004 DFA1979 - Your a women, im a machine
2004 Interpol - Antics
2004 Black keys - Rubber Factory
2005 vitalic - Ok cowboy
2007 Modeselektor - Happy Birthday!
2006 Flying Lotus - 1983
2007 Unkle - War stories
2007 Lcd Soundsystem - Sound of silver
2007 Modest Mouse - We were dead before the ship even sank
2008 Kelpe - Ex aquarium
2009 Wild beasts - Two dancers
2009 Tim Exile - Listening Tree
Ill add more if i think of any -
prodigy Offline
2000: Dido - No Angel
2000: U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind
2000: Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish
2001: Faithless - Outrospective
2001: Depeche Mode - Exciter
2002: Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way
2003: Dido - Life For Rent
2003: Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts
2003: Dave Gahan - Paper Monsters
2003: Limp Bizkit - Results May Very
2004: Faithless - No Roots
2004: The Prodigy - Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned
2004: Rammstein - Reise, Reise
2005: Depeche Mode - Playing The Angel
2005: The Chemical Brothers - Push The Button
2006: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
2006: Faithless - To All New Arrivals
2006: Placebo - Meds
2007: The Chemical Brothers - We Are The Night
2007: Dave Gahan - Hourglass
2008: Dido - Safe Trip Home
2008: The Verve - Forth
2008: Moby - Last Night
2009: The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
2009: Depeche Mode - Sounds Of The Universe
2009: Placebo - Battle For The Sun
2010: Faithless - The Dance
2010: The Chemical Brothers - Further
2010: Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns -
h3r3stheKrak3n. Offline
I don't know the exact dates, but I have a ranking:
10: The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
9: Heaven Shall Burn - Iconoclast (Part I : The Final Resistance)
8: Despised Icon - The Ills of Modern Man
7: Slayer - God hates us All
6: Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit
5: The Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
4: -"- - Nocturnal
3: Despised Icon - Day of Mourning
2: Job for a Cowboy - Ruination
1: The Black Dahlia Murder - Miasma
Description:
10: Beast Comeback of The Inventers of Drum'n'Bass and Dance-Kings. Not as good as "The Fat of the Land" but still beast! Saw them Live 2010. Crowd was close to a mass-panic. Awesome!
9: Concept-Album of the most important German Metalcore-Band. "Endzeit" with the intro is one of the best Bonecrushers ever heard.
8: Unbelievable Album by the French-Canadian Deathcore-Pioneers, who have broken up lately. better than all the generic Mainstream-Deathcore coming out recently. Only for tough guys. Saw them live on the last tour.
7: Coming out on 9/11. One hell of an Album, I love every single Song. How beast can a Christian be, screaming "God hates us all!" and still believing in that guy! Major Props to him and a prove for the actual Meaning of Metal!
6: Only at Winter! Dark/Black-Metal from the USA, the perfect Winter-Theme-Songs. "Ghosts of the Midwinter-Flies" is my Soundtrack for walking through the woods at winter. Awesome!
5: Latest Album of the Modern (Melodic Death) Metal heroes. Nothing beats this band IMO. Listening to them every single day. Saw them Live with Despised Icon, best Concert of my life!
4: Everything went Black. None of their Albums dissapoint. Nothing gets old. Still as good as on day 1.
3: Last Album of the Legends. Listen to "MVP". Anyone on this page who can drum please try it. YOU FAIL HARD!
2: Evoluion from Myspace-Deathcore to Modern Tech Death Metal. This Album is the Apocalypse! "Unfurling a darkended Gospel", "Psychological Immortality" and "Ruination" are the soundtracks of Doom.
1: Nothing beats the Tracks "Miasma" and "Statutory Ape". This got me into extreme Music and will always be the Soundtrack for my life. Thank you for those incredoble Times! -
chorkiel Offline
if I'd make a list of albums I've loved during the last years (I specifically listen to my OWN music since like o8/o9 since I used to be <10 or listen to radio..
My list of 2010 would contain like 20 or 30 albums I LOVE, and before that I didn't care about albums though I also like some older albums like all of the 'punk goes..'-series.
2011 will bring a good year of albums with a new album of:
Hollywood Undead
TheLonelyIsland
3oh!3
Red Hot Chili Peppers
and more c: -
tdub96 Offline
In no order some of my favorite releases-
Avenged Sevenfold-City of Evil, [self titled], Nightmare
BFMV-The Poison, Scream Aim Fire, Fever
Hollywood Undead-Swan Songs
Downlink-Ignition, Emergency
Excision & Datsik-Swagga/Invaderz, Hand Grenade EP
Datsik- 3Fist Style, Gizmo EP
Vaski-World on Fire
Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory, Meteora, Minutes to Midnight (a thousand suns was a let down)
Red Jumpsuit- Dont You Fake it
Boxer Rebellion-Union
Rise Against-Appeal to Reason
30Seconds-This is War -
Ride6 Offline
Going year-by-year seems like a complete pain the ass to me... I'll go with only one per artist. A few the better or more important ones (in no particular order):
- Give Up by The Postal Service
- Kid A by Radiohead
- The Moon and Antarctica by Modest Mouse
- Funeral by the Arcade Fire
- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot by Wilco
- Is This It by The Strokes
- Guero by Beck
- Silent Alarm by Bloc Party
- Gorillaz by Gorillaz
- Black Sheep Boy by Okkervil River
- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots by The Flaming Lips
- Hospice by The Antlers
- Illinois by Sufjan Stevens
- Songs For The Deaf by Queens of the Stone Age
Honorable Mentions: Death Cab For Cutie, Spoon, The White Stripes, U2, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Muse, Arctic Monkeys, Battles, Blink-182, Boards of Canada, Bright Eyes, Coldplay, Low, The Dismemberment Plan, My Morning Jacket, NIN, Pearl Jam, Portishead, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Rilo Kiley, Sigur Ros, Silversun Pickups, The Appleseed Cast, The National, and probably a ton more I'm not thinking of also made albums I REALLY like in this era, but always fell short albums I love, sometimes by no fault of their own, sometimes by individual faults of each album.
It's also worth noting that some of the bands in the first list would've had MANY albums in the top 20 or so from the decade... Radiohead would've made at least In Rainbows as well and possibly Hail To The Thief, Modest Mouse would've had Good News... actually those might be the only repeats... The honorable mention section is full of bands with more than one near miss (Death Cab, Spoon, White Stipes, Coldplay, Bright Eyes, Rilo Kiley, etc etc), or my favorite album of theirs is from an earlier time (The Dismemberment Plan, Portishead).
Man, I miss just ranting about music...
Ride6
Tags
- No Tags